Committees – Previous

2011-12 VAFHO Committee: [L-R back row] Charlie Farrugia, Shauna Hicks, June Whiffin, Di Christensen, Jan Parker, Jenny Harkness, Anne Burrows, Alan Fincher. Front: Ann Dixon. 20 July 2012.
VAFHO was formed in November 1996 at the Second Victorian Family History State Conference in Maryborough.

A list of all VAFHO Committees and Committee Members from 1996 to the present day is being compiled from AGM minutes – see below.

YEARPERSONPOSITIONORGANISATION
2017-2018Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Faye VandykSecretary
Web Master
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Gina AnnandTreasurerYarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
David DownCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Frances FiddianCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
Mary MiddletonCommitteeFamily History Connections (AIGS)
Pauline TurvilleCommitteeFamily History Connections (AIGS)
Susie ZadaCommittee
Blog Master
Media
Geelong Family History Group Inc
2016-2017Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Tony ArthurMinute SecretaryGenealogical Society of Victoria
Faye VandykCorrespondence Secretary
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Gina AnnandTreasurerYarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
David DownCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
2015-2016Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Gina AnnandSecretary
Treasurer
Yarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Tony ArthurCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Faye VandykCommittee
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
2014-2015Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Gina AnnandSecretary
Treasurer
Yarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Tony ArthurCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Faye VandykCommittee
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
2013-2014Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Gina AnnandSecretary
Treasurer
Yarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Alan FincherCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Faye VandykCommittee
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
2012-2013Jan ParkerPresidentCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice President
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Gina AnnandSecretary
Treasurer
Public Officer
Yarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Alan FincherCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Faye VandykCommittee
Newsletter Editor
West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Society Inc
2011-2012Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Dot WickhamVice PresidentCentral Highlands Historical Society Inc
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jan ParkerTreasurerYarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Alan FincherCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Shauna HicksCommitteeCobram Genealogical Group Inc
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
2010-2011Jenny HarknessPresident
AFFHO Rep
FamilySearch
Dot WickhamVice PresidentCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jan ParkerTreasurerYarrawonga Family History Group Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Charlie FarrugiaCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Shauna HicksCommitteeCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Clive LuckmanCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
2009-2010Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Pat EadeVice PresidentAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Di ChristensenSecretary
AFFHO Rep
Narre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Shauna HicksCommitteeCobram Genealogical Group Inc
Clive LuckmanCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Jan ParkerCommitteeYarrawonga Family History Group Inc
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
2008-2009Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Pat EadeVice PresidentAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Don GrantCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
2007-2008Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Pat EadeVice PresidentAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
June WhiffinCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
2006-2007Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Pat EadeVice PresidentAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Don GrantCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommittee
Web Master
Genealogical Society of Victoria
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
2005-2006Jenny HarknessPresidentFamily Search
Pat EadeVice PresidentAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Don GrantCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Lynley HallCommitteeGisborne Genealogical Group Inc
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommittee
Web Master
Genealogical Society of Victoria
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
2004-2005Jenny HarknessCommitteeFamilySearch
Dot WickhamVice PresidentCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Pat EadeCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Don GrantCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
2003-2004Jenny HarknessPresidentFamilySearch
Dot WickhamVice PresidentCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
Di ChristensenSecretaryNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Pat EadeCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Don GrantCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Shauna HicksCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Dr Peter PrideauxCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
2002-2003Di ChristensenPresidentNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice PresidentFamilySearch
Dr Peter PrideauxSecretaryAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Monica DonaldsonCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Irene FullartonCommitteeVictorian GUM Inc
Brian GleesonCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Fay JohnsonCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
Ruth le ServeCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Dot WickhamCommitteeCentral Highlands Historical Association Inc
2001-2002Di ChristensenPresidentNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice PresidentFamilySearch
Dr Peter PrideauxSecretaryAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Irene FullartonCommitteeVictorian GUM Inc
Brian GleesonCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Susan HillCommitteeSouth Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc
Fay JohnsonCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
2000-2001Di ChristensenPresidentNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice PresidentFamilySearch
Grant HamstonSecretaryState Library of Victoria
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Anne BurrowsCommitteeState Library of Victoria
Monica DonaldsonCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Keith EdwardsCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Irene FullartonCommitteeVictorian GUM Inc
Fay JohnsonCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Dr Peter PrideauxCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
1999-2000Di ChristensenPresidentNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice PresidentFamilySearch
Grant HamstonSecretaryState Library of Victoria
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Monica DonaldsonCommitteeCornish Association of Victoria Inc
Keith EdwardsCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
Irene FullartonCommitteeVictorian GUM Inc
Fay JohnsonCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
Leanne WatmuffCommitteeMildura & District Genealogical Society Inc
1998-1999Di ChristensenPresidentNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessVice PresidentFamilySearch
Frances BrownSecretaryState Library of Victoria
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Ann DixonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Irene FullartonCommitteeVictorian GUM Inc
Bruce GarnerCommitteeAustralian Association of Genealogists and Record Agents
James McKinnonCommitteePublic Record Office Victoria
John SigleyCommitteeNathalia Genealogy Group
Leanne WatmuffCommitteeMildura & District Genealogical Society Inc
David WeatherillCommitteeGenealogical Society of Victoria
1997-1998Frances BrownPresidentState Library of Victoria
Vice President
Secretary
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Di ChristensenCommitteeNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessCommitteeFamilySearch
Ann RobinsonCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Dom MeadleyCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies
Shirley StoneCommitteeAustralian Institute of Genealogical Studies (Bendigo Branch)
Committee
1996-1997Frances BrownPresidentState Library of Victoria
Vice President
Secretary
Judy SeymourTreasurerWodonga Family History Society Inc
Di ChristensenCommitteeNarre Warren & District Family History Group Inc
Jenny HarknessCommitteeFamilySearch
Committee
Committee
Committee
Committee